2019 Festival at a Glance

Growing Room 2019 will run from March 8 – 17, and feature over 100 authors in over 50 events, including workshops, manuscript consultations, panels, readings, an opening night dance party, and a closing keynote by Canisia Lubrin.

Scroll down to see the panels, readings, and special events in the 2019 festival. Click the event titles to see the descriptions and to register. To see the workshops offered during Growing Room, visit our workshops page. To register for a manuscript consult, please visit manuscript consultations.

Registration is now open through Eventbrite. If you have questions about registration, please visit Registration Information or contact publisher [at] roommagazine [dot] com.

ASL Interpretation is available at all panels, readings, and special events by request before February 15. Contact Yilin Wang at volunteer [at] roommagazine [dot] com for more information.

DOWNLOADS

Schedule at a Glance (pdf)
Schedule at a Glance (jpg)

Program (Web Version, pdf)


Friday, March 8

Opening Night Party with Virago Nation & DJ Kookum // Fox Cabaret, 6:30pm
Help us kick off Growing Room 2019 with a burlesque show and dance party that will set the tone for the rest of the festival. // Tickets: $15


Saturday, March 9

Manuscript Consultations // Native Education College, 10:30am – 4:30pm

The Dead Book: What Happens When a Book Doesn’t Take // Native Education College, 10:30am – 12:30pm
Panelists: Alex Leslie, Betsy Warland
Moderator: Amanda Leduc

Indigenous Brilliance // Red Gate Revue Stage, 11:15am – 8:30pm
Readers: Jo Billows, Carol Rose Daniels, Brandi Bird, Lindsay Nixon, Samantha Nock, Eden Robinson, Valeen Jules, Katherena Vermette, Arielle Twist, Jules Koostachin, Joanne Arnott, Jónína Kirton, Estíqw,Zofia Rose Musiej, Denali YoungWolfe, Emily Riddle, and Molly Cross-Blanchard
Hosts: Jessica Johns, jaye simpson

Pictured: Jónína Kirton and Jessica Johns from Indigenous Brilliance 2018

break

Body Politics // Native Education College, 1:30pm – 3:30pm
Panelists: Jónína Kirton, Arley McNeney, Hana Shafi
Moderator: Andrea Warner

The Power of Narrative Poetry // Native Education College, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Panelists: Carol Rose Daniels, Adrienne Gruber, Arleen Paré
Moderator: Mallory Tater


Sunday, March 10

Faith, Spirituality, and Religion // Native Education College, 10:30am – 12:30pm
Panelists:
Meharoona Ghani, Hana Shafi, Jennifer Zilm
Moderator:
 Betsy Warland

The Writing on the Wall: Storytelling in Visual Art // Red Gate Revue Stage, 10:30am – 12:30pm
Panelists: Chantal Gibson, Lindsay Nixon, Arleen Paré
Moderator: Kristin Cheung

Art and Academia // Native Education College, 1:30pm – 3:30pm
Panelists: Juliane Okot Bitek, Robyn Maynard, Lindsay Nixon
Moderator: Emily Riddle

Funny Feminists // Red Gate Revue Stage, 1:30pm – 3:30pm
Readers: Ivan Coyote, Molly Cross-Blanchard, Jo Dworkshack, Eden Robinson, Hana Shafi, Lindsay Wong
Host: Jocelyn Tennant

The Vast Inscape: Writing About Mental Health // Native Education College, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Panelists: Meghan Bell, Amanda Leduc, Shazia Hafiz Ramji, Lindsay Wong
Moderator: Lydia Kwa

Kinship Bonds: The Love that Holds // Red Gate Revue Stage, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Panelists: Sharon Bala, Jessica Johns, Arielle Twist, Katherena Vermette
Moderator: Amber Dawn

Black Voices Raised // Red Gate Revue Stage, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Readers: Siobhan Barker, Cicely Belle Blain, Chantal Gibson, Robyn Maynard, Rabbit Richards
Host:
Whitney French

break

Body & Soul // Native Education College, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Readers:
Sharon Bala, Meharoona Ghani, Amanda Leduc, Betsy Warland
Host: 
Susan Scott

break
break

Prairie Fire/CV2 ndncountry West Coast Launch // Cafe Deux Soleils, 8:30pm – 10:30pm
Readers: Joanne Arnott, Molly Cross-Blanchard, Joseph A. Dandurand, Jessica Johns, Jónína Kirton, Lindsay Nixon, Samantha Nock
Host: Katherena Vermette

break


Monday, March 11

Invisible Womxn // Red Gate Revue Stage, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Panelists: Sharon Bala, Whitney French, Sara Graefe, Arielle Twist
Moderator: Maureen Medved

Cut to the Feeling: A Night of Queerotica // Red Gate Revue Stage, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Panelists:
Serena Lukas Bhandar, Lindsay Nixon, Hana Shafi, Arielle Twist
Moderator:
jaye simpson

Indigenous Brilliance: Future Ancestors // Massy Books, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Readers: Niigaani Binesi, Eliza Massy-Gashi, Sussan Yáñez, Estíqw
Hosts: 
Jessica Johns, Emily Dundas Oke


Tuesday, March 12

UBC Creative Writing presents: An Afternoon of Indigenous Brilliance // IKB 185, University of British Columbia, 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Panelists: Lindsay Nixon, Eden Robinson, Arielle Twist
Moderator: Jessica Johns

Transcendent: Writing & Surviving in a Cissexist Society // Red Gate Revue Stage, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Panelists: Serena Lukas Bhandar, Ivan Coyote, Lorimer Shenher, jaye simpson
Moderator: Morgane Oger

Room Magazine’s Youth Reading // Massy Books, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Host: Isabella Wang


Wednesday, March 13

Textual Tactics for Growing Words and Stories Out of Difficult Situations // Red Gate Revue Stage, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Panelists: Juliane Okot Bitek, Elee Kraljii Gardiner
Moderator: Maureen Medved

Dream Me a Dream: Literary Futurisms // Annex Theatre, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Panelists: Serena Lukas Bhandar, Brandi Bird, Eden Robinson
Moderator: Jessica Johns

So You Think You Can Slam? // Red Gate Revue Stage, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Readers: bassam, Estíqw, Jo Billows, Valeen Jules, David Ly, Rabbit Richards, LJ Weisberg
Host: jaye simpson


Thursday, March 14

On the Subject of Truth: Telling True Stories in Fiction and Non-Fiction //  GEOG 214, University of British Columbia, 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Panelists:
 Alicia Elliott, Kim Fu, Doretta Lau, Elizabeth Renzetti
Moderator: Amber Dawn

Poetry as Theatre (with Poetry is Dead) // Red Gate Revue Stage, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Readers: Cristina Holman, Danielle Janess, Carolyn Nakagawa, Ann-Bernice Thomas, Natasha Gauthier
Hosts: Marita Dachsel, Nancy Lee

Place and Inspiration // Annex Theatre, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Panelists: Brandi Bird, Kim Fu, Carrianne Leung, Joanna Lilley
Moderator: Shazia Hafiz Ramji

Sandwiches: Writers as Caregivers // Red Gate Revue Stage, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Panelists: Marita Dachsel, Jennica Harper, Elaine Woo
Moderator: Sarah Leavitt

The Shoe Project // Massy Books, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Readers: Fanus, Akberet S. Beyene, sonam chozom, Nabila Huq, Shanga Karim, Rawan Nassar
Host: Caroline Adderson


Friday, March 15

In Conversation with Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha // Red Gate Revue Stage, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Hosts: 
Nav Nagra, Kayi Wong

Mother Goose Was a Feminist: Crafting the Modern Day Fairy Tale // Annex Theatre, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Panelists:
Cody Klippenstein, Ruth Daniell, Heather O’Neill, Elizabeth Renzetti
Moderator: 
Kim Snowden

Writing Across Intersections: Asian Canadian and Diaspora Writers in Conversation // Native Education College, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Panelists: Tania De Rozario, Kim Fu, Carrianne Leung, Yilin Wang
Moderator: Shazia Hafiz Ramji

The Poetry En(Jam)bment // Red Gate Revue Stage, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Readers: Cicely Belle Blain, Meharoona Ghani, Adrienne Gruber, Taryn Hubbard, Joanna Lilley, Fenn Stewart, Kim Trainor, Onjana Yawnghwe
Host: Dina Del Bucchia


Saturday, March 16

Manuscript Consultations // Native Education College, 10:30am – 4:30pm

Coming of Age (On the Page) // Red Gate Revue Stage, 10:30am – 12:30pm
Panelists: Kim Fu, Carrianne Leung, Heather O’Neill
Moderator: Eileen Cook

Journalism: A New Hope // Native Education College, 10:30am – 12:30pm
Panelists: Alicia Elliott, Elizabeth Renzetti, Emily Riddle, Lorimer Shenher, Andrea Warner
Moderator: Joanna Chiu

The Might of the Pen: Writing as a Political Act // Native Education College, 1:30pm – 3:30pm
Panelists:
Alicia Elliott, Elizabeth Renzetti
Moderator: Canisia Lubrin

The Changing Landscape of Genre Writing and Publishing // Red Gate Revue Stage, 1:30pm – 3:30pm
Panelists: Arley McNeney, Erin McQuiston, Emily Pohl-Weary, Yilin Wang
Moderator: Mallory Tater

Whatever Gets You Through // Native Education College, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Readers: Amber Dawn, Juliane Okot Bitek, Alicia Elliott, Heather O’Neill, Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha
Host: Jen Sookfong Lee

break

Behind Every Microphone, There Is a Great Woman: Podcasting and Feminism // Red Gate Revue Stage, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Panelists: Dina Del Bucchia, Mica Lemiski, Hannah McGregor, Samantha Nock
Moderator:
Jocelyn Tennant

Close-Up Magic: Launch of Room Issue 42.1 // Red Gate Revue Stage, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Readers: Ruth Daniell, Cody Klippenstein, jaye simpson, Nilofar Shidmehr, Yilin Wang, Gaëlle Planchenault
Host: Arielle Spence

break


Sunday, March 17

Keynote: Canisia Lubrin // Big Rock Vancouver Brewery, 10:00am – 12:00pm
Ticket price includes a breakfast buffet.